Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy
7th November 2018

Who We Are

We are Luma Interiors Limited, Interior Designer Scotland – based in Edinburgh (company number SC335178). Our website address is https://www.luma-interiors.co.uk.

 

Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been developed to assure you of our commitment to your privacy and that of all our clients, and it sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide us when you use this website. Luma Interiors Limited is governed by the data protection laws in the United Kingdom and takes all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal information.
Please read this privacy policy carefully if you are visiting our website, by continuing to do so, you indicate your agreement to our use of your personal information as set out in this privacy policy.

 

Data Protection Legislation

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect on 25th May 2018. This provides rights to individuals regarding the collection, storage and use of their personal data. This privacy policy takes account of requirements under GDPR, which has been enacted in the UK via a revised Data Protection Act.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it
Personal data means any information which relates to a living individual who can be identified either directly or indirectly by reference to an identifier such as their name, email address and other personal details.
We will only use your data for the purposes we have specified.
We only collect the minimum information required in order to fulfil your request for information.
We have some aggregated and anonymised data collected about the visits to our site to allow us to monitor its effectiveness.
We do not knowingly process personal data of children under 16.

 

Data Collected On this website
Contact form
When a visitor to our site fills in a contact form we collect personal information: name, address, telephone numbers, email address and nature of their enquiry. We also collect your preference on joining our email list, which gives us your permission to send emails to you about our news, services or offers.
We may also email you for additional information that relates to the service you are enquiring about or ordering, to allow us to deliver that service.

Cookies
This site uses a small number of cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to allow our website to work, and also to provide anonymised tracking data to our fully GDPR compliant website applications.
We do not use “cookies” to collect personal information from visitors to our websites.
However, you may still prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. This, however, is likely to result in our site not operating properly.

Analytics
Anonymised and aggregated site usage data is collected by Google Analytics and Bing Webmaster Tools, also by our website applications. These systems are all fully GDPR compliant.

 

Who has access to your data

Luma Interiors staff will have access to your data to enable us to provide services to you. In addition, trusted advisors may have access to our data such as accountants, book-keepers and other consultants.

 

Who we share your data with

Your data will not be shared with any third parties (unless specifically requested or agreed in advance by yourselves).
We never pass your personal data collected on this website to any third parties for commercial purposes or marketing.
Any correspondence you make to us via our website may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
Other systems for remote information storage or processing that we use are all fully GDPR compliant.

 

How long we retain your data

This section explains how long we retain personal data collected or processed by the web site.
We keep contact form entries indefinitely.
This is because many of our clients come back to us at a future point for further design services, sometimes many years later, and we require this information to be able re-familiarise ourselves with the clients history with us, to give them the best possible service.

 

Your choices

You have a choice about whether and how you wish to receive information from us. You will be asked to make your preferences clear when we collect your information. For most users, this will be when they contact us online. If you wish to change your preferences please let us know by email at info@luma-interiors.co.uk.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have submitted a contact form you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. On receipt of such request we will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible, but at least within one calendar month. You must provide us with two forms of personal identity to ensure that we only disclose to you information that is relevant to you personally.
This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Your contact information

For privacy-specific concerns about this website, your contact is Joanne McDonald who is the data controller for Luma Interiors Ltd. who can be contacted at info@luma-interiors.co.uk.

 

How we protect your data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

What data breach procedures we have in place

Our monitoring of our computer systems and our premises should alert us if there has been any data breach.
Any data breach has to be recorded by us whether large or small.
If there is any impact on anyone whose data is held by us, they will be informed of the issue.
Any of our staff or trusted consultants using our systems have been appraised of our privacy policy.

 

What third parties we receive data from

Our website receives no data about users from third parties.

 

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Our web site carries out nothing of this type

 

Your legal rights

You have various legal rights over your information which we will always respect. Further detail is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office. www.ico.org.uk

 

Interior Designer Scotland

 

 

Share